Alumni Board

2019-20 Meeting Schedule

  • Saturday, Feb. 8, 2020 – 9:30 a.m. Executive Committee meeting, 10 a.m. full board meeting, The Coterie, Royce Reynolds Family Student Life Center
  • Saturday, Apr. 18, 2020 – 9:30 a.m. Executive Committee meeting, 10 a.m. full board meeting, The Coterie, Royce Reynolds Family Student Life Center

 

Greensboro College Sign

 

Alumni Association Board of Directors, 2019-2020:

President
Shani Porter Lester ’92

President-Elect
Vacant

Past President
Ashley D. Roseboro ’04

Honorary Vice Presidents
Gene Edwards Jones ’58

Secretary
Kristen Crutchfield Brown ’04

Treasurer
Andy B. Strand ’85

Chaplain
Leah Dula Brown ’06

Honorary Board Member
Denise Dilts Newton

Honorary Lifetime Member
Jean Fortner Ward ’56

Alumni Engagement Committee Chair
Kelly Rexer ’14

Awards Committee Chair
Lisa Alley ‘93

Brock Museum Chair
Gene Edwards Jones ’58

Nominations Committee Chair
Andrea Meador Humble ’95

Alumni Association Board of Directors

Hannah Davis Hammer ’47 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Jean Fortner Ward ’56 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Elinor Wallace Starling ’57 (Winston-Salem, N.C.)

Zelma Andrews Higgins ’58 (Gibsonville, N.C.)

Gene Edwards Jones ’58 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Harriet Craver Heath ’59 (Portsmouth, Va.)

Cindy Robinson Joseph ’59 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Betsy Gibson Sweetman ’61 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Nancy Chandler Gibbs ’63 (High Point, N.C.)

Millie Chafin Johnson ’67 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Ruth Moss ’77 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Anne Carraway Dooley ’78 (Greensboro, N.C.)

The Rev. Dr. Randy W. Kanipe ’82 (Blue Ridge, Ga.)

Robert M. Stanley ’85 (Reidsville, N.C.)

Andy B. Strand ’85 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Thomas E. Bunch ’92 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Shani Porter Lester ’92 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Lisa B. Alley ’93 (Browns Summit, N.C.)

Kimmerly Milner ’94 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Tilia Vazquez-Bass ’94 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Andrea Meador Humble ’95 (Reidsville, N.C.)

Rhonda G. Dillingham ’96 (Asheboro, N.C.)

Heather M. Macy ’00 (Elm City, N.C.)

Bob D. Stewart ’01 (Mobile, Ala.)

Ashley D. Roseboro ’04 (Woodbridge, Va.)

Jeff D. Lacey ’05 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Leah Dula Brown ’06 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Rep. Jonathan Y. Hardister ’06 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Jamie Trout Smothers ’06 (Browns Summit, N.C.)

Cherilyn Strader Moore ’07 (Colfax, N.C.)

Paul M. Suhr ’08 (Richmond, Va.)

Angenella C. Falls ’12 (Burlington, N.C.)

Katie Peele ’12 M.Ed. ’16 (Summerfield, N.C.)

Kelly M. Rexer ’14 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Paula M. Wilder ’14 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Newton Babb ’15 (High Point, N.C.)

Jeff Jackman ’15 (Greensboro, N.C.)

 

Dennie Dilts Newton (H) (Bahama, N.C.)