Alumni Board


2017-2018 Meeting Schedule

  • Saturday, Sept. 16, 2017 – 9:30 a.m. Executive Committee meeting, 10 a.m. full board meeting, The Coterie, Royce Reynolds Family Student Life Center
  • Saturday, Feb. 10, 2018 – 9:30 a.m. Executive Committee meeting, 10 a.m. full board meeting, The Coterie, Royce Reynolds Family Student Life Center
  • Saturday, Apr. 7, 2018 – 10-11:30 a.m. Alumni Awards, Student Investiture, and Annual Open Meeting of the Alumni Association, Huggins Performance Center, Odell Memorial Building
     

 

Alumni Association Board of Directors, 2017-2019:

President
Ashley D. Roseboro ‘04

Past President
Karen Riegel Anzola ’86

Vice President
Shani Porter Lester ’92

Honorary Vice Presidents
Gene Edwards Jones ’58
Pauline Reavis Keggereis ’45

Chaplain
Leah Dula Brown ’06

Secretary
Vacant

Treasurer
Andy B. Strand ’85

Honorary Board Member
Denise Dilts Newton

Honorary Lifetime Member
Jean Fortner Ward

Alumni Engagement Committee Chair
Kelly Rexer ’14

Awards Committee Chair
Lisa Alley ‘93

Brock Museum Chair
Gene Edwards Jones ’58

Alumni Association Board of Directors

Hannah Davis Hammer ’47 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Jean Fortner Ward ’56 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Elinor Wallace Starling ’57 (Winston-Salem, N.C.)

Zelma Andrews Higgins ’58 (Gibsonville, N.C.)

Gene Edwards Jones ’58 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Harriet Craver Heath ’59 (Portsmouth, Va.)

Cindy Robinson Joseph ’59 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Amber Morris King ’59 (Leesburg, Va.)

Betsy Gibson Sweetman ’61 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Nancy Chandler Gibbs ’63 (High Point, N.C.)

Millie Chafin Johnson ’67 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Anne Carraway Dooley ’78 (Greensboro, N.C.)

The Rev. Dr. Randy W. Kanipe ’82 (Blue Ridge, Ga.)

Michael S. Rhodes ’84 (Gastonia, N.C.)

Robert M. Stanley ’85 (Reidsville, N.C.)

Andy B. Strand ’85 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Karen Riegel Anzola ’86 (Huntersville, N.C.)

Thomas E. Bunch ’92 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Shani Porter Lester ’92 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Lisa B. Alley ’93 (Browns Summit, N.C.)

Kimmerly Milner ’94 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Tilia Vazquez-Bass ’94 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Andrea Meador Humble ’95 (Reidsville, N.C.)

Sheila Evans Kurtiak ’95 (Gibsonville, N.C.)

Rhonda G. Dillingham ’96 (Asheboro, N.C.)

Elizabeth Livengood Duttera ’00 (Atlanta, Ga.)

Heather M. Macy ’00 (Elm City, N.C.)

Bob D. Stewart ’01 (Mobile, Ala.)

Ashley D. Roseboro ’04 (Woodbridge, Va.)

Jeff D. Lacey ’05 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Leah Dula Brown ’06 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Rep. Jonathan Y. Hardister ’06 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Jamie Trout Smothers ’06 (Browns Summit, N.C.)

Cherilyn Strader Moore ’07 (Colfax, N.C.)

Paul M. Suhr ’08 (Richmond, Va.)

Theo T. Tamini ’09 (Iowa City, Iowa)

Angenella C. Falls ’12 (Burlington, N.C.)

Kelly M. Rexer ’14 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Paula M. Wilder ’14 (Greensboro, N.C.)

Dennie Dilts Newton (H) (Bahama, N.C.)

For more information please contact:

Kaleigh Hemstock ’16
Advancement Services Administrator
336-272-7102, ext. 5265
kaleigh.hemstock@greensboro.edu