Alumni Board

2016-2017 Meeting Schedule

  • Saturday, Sept. 10, 2016 – Executive Committee Meeting 9:30 a.m., The Coterie, Royce Reynolds Family Student Life Center
  • Saturday, Sept. 10, 2016 – Full Board Meeting 10 a.m., The Coterie, Royce Reynolds Family Student Life Center
  • Saturday, Feb. 11, 2017 – Executive Committee Meeting 9:30 a.m., The Coterie, Royce Reynolds Family Student Life Center
  • Saturday, Feb. 11, 2017 – Full Board Meeting 10 a.m., The Coterie, Royce Reynolds Family Student Life Center
  • Saturday, April 8, 2017 – Full Board Meeting and Breakfast, 8 a.m. (Prior to Alumni Awards Ceremony and Senior Investiture as part of Alumni Reunion Weekend), Hall of Presidents, Main Building
  • Saturday, April 8, 2017 – Alumni Awards and Student Investiture Ceremony 10-11:30 a.m., Huggins Performance Center, Odell Memorial Building
     

 

 

 

 

 

Alumni Association Board of Directors:

OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE CHAIRS:
Karen R. Anzola '86, Alumni Board President

President: Karen Riegel Anzola '86
Huntersville, North Carolina

President-Elect: Ashley Roseboro '04
Woodbridge, Virginia

Past President: Anne Jones Hurd '81
Greensboro, North Carolina

Secretary: Sheila Evans Kurtiak '95
Gibsonville, North Carolina

Treasurer: Andy B. Strand '85
Greensboro, North Carolina

Chaplain: vacant

Honorary Vice Presidents

Gene Edwards Jones '58
Greensboro, North Carolina

Pauline Reavis Keggereis '45
Raleigh, North Carolina

Brock Museum Representative
Gene Edwards Jones '58
Greensboro, North Carolina

Awards Committee Chair
Lisa Alley '93
Browns Summit, North Carolina

 

Honorary Board Member
Denise Dilts Newton
Bahama, North Carolina

Honorary Lifetime Member
Jean Fortner Ward '56
Greensboro, North Carolina

 

ALUMNI AREA REPRESENTATIVES

Atlanta Area Representative:

Elizabeth Livengood Duttera '00
Atlanta, Georgia

The Rev. Dr. Randolph W. Kanipe '82
Blue Ridge, Georgia

Burlington Area Representatives

Angenella C. Falls '12
Burlington, North Carolina

Zelma Andrews Higgins '58
Gibsonville, North Carolina

Sheila Evans Kurtiak '95
Gibsonville, North Carolina

Charlotte Area Representatives

Karen Riegel Anzola '86
Huntersville, North Carolina

Laura Crumpton Gann '03
Waxhaw, North Carolina

Michael S. Rhodes '84
Gastonia, North Carolina

Greensboro Area Representatives

Lisa B. Alley '93
Browns Summit, North Carolina

Christy Ann McBride Bailey '02
Greensboro, North Carolina

Leah Dula Brown '06
Greensboro, North Carolina

Thomas E. Bunch '92
Greensboro, North Carolina

Linda Torrence Denmark '62
Greensboro, North Carolina

Anne Carraway Dooley '78
Greensboro, North Carolina

Hannah Davis Hammer '47
Greensboro, North Carolina

Rep. Jon Y. Hardister '06
Greensboro, North Carolina

Andrea Meador Humble '95
Reidsville, North Carolina

Mildred Chafin Johnson '67
Greensboro, North Carolina

Gene Edwards Jones '58
Greensboro, North Carolina

Cindy Robinson Joseph '59
Greensboro, North Carolina

Jeff D. Lacey '05
Greensboro, North Carolina

Shani Porter Lester '92
Greensboro, North Carolina

Kimmerly Milner '94
Greensboro, North Carolina

Kelly Rexer '14
Greensboro, North Carolina

Jamie Trout Smothers '06
Browns Summit, North Carolina

Robert M. Stanley '85
Greensboro, North Carolina

Andrew B. Strand '85
Greensboro, North Carolina

Elizabeth Gibson Sweetman '61
Greensboro, North Carolina

Tilia Vazquez '94
Greensboro, North Carolina

Jean Fortner Ward '56
Greensboro, North Carolina

Paula M. Wilder '14
Greensboro, North Carolina

High Point Representatives

Rhonda G. Dillingham '96
Asheboro, North Carolina

Nancy Chandler Gibbs '63
High Point, North Carolina

Cherilyn Strader Moore '07
High Point, North Carolina

Midwest Representative

Theo T. Tamini '09
Iowa City, Iowa

Northern Virginia Representatives

Amber Morris King '59
Leesburg, Virginia

Ashley D. Roseboro '04
Woodbridge, Virginia

Raleigh/Durham Representatives

The Rev. Phillip K. Cates '86
Raleigh, North Carolina

Pauline Reavis Keggereis '45
Raleigh, North Carolina

Heather M. Macy '00
Winterville, North Carolina

Denise Dilts Newton (H)
Bahama, North Carolina

Tidewater Virginia Area Representatives

Harriet Craver Heath '59
Portsmouth, Virginia

Ruby Sluder Nesbitt '63
Virginia Beach, Virginia

Winston-Salem Area Representatives

Dr. Teresa Clinton Little '84
Kernersville, North Carolina

Elinor Wallace Starling '57
Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Anne Hurd '81 passes the gavel to Karen Riegel Anzola '86 during Alumni Awards Ceremony, April 11, 2015

For more information please contact:

Kaleigh Hemstock '16
Advancement Services Administrator
336-272-7102, ext. 5265
kaleigh.hemstock@greensboro.edu